Can I become a teacher if I was arrested when I was 13?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I become a teacher if I was arrested when I was 13?

I received court supervision.

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Juvenile records are generally sealed and cannot be released without a court order.  As such, unless there was a certification as an adult, then the juvie record you had at age thirteen should stay confidential.  Even if it was disclosed, it still wouldn't bar a teaching career because juvenile proceedings are actually considered more civil, than criminal, proceedings.  In addition, juvenile court supervision is not considered a final conviction which would bar any employment opportunities, inlcuding a teaching career.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption