Can I be **** tested at my hearing for disorderly conduct, and resisting arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be **** tested at my hearing for disorderly conduct, and resisting arrest?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Since you do not say what ***** is, it is impossible to answer your question with any degree of certainty.  What I can say is that testing for various things, such as drug testing, may arise in certain contexts in criminal proceedings.  For example, as a condition of your bond a judge may have ordered you to submit to random urinalysis.  Therefore, while it remains your decision whether or not you will comply, a judge can decide to raise your bond if you refuse.  Or, for example, a prosecutor may have agreed to dismiss your charges if you successfully complete random urinalysis for a certain period of time.  Once again, it would remain your decision to refuse, but if you were to the prosecutor would be under no obligation to uphold his end of the agreement (if there is one).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption