Can I be terminated due to my personality?

UPDATED: Dec 5, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 5, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be terminated due to my personality?

I was also in a 1 year contract with this company and was not given any written documentation of reason for termination.

Asked on December 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) Can you be terminated due to your personality? Yes--the law does not require an employer to employ someone whom the employer (or supervisors, coworkers, etc.) do not like and/or do not want to work with.

2) Do you need to be provided written documentation of the reason for termination? No--the law does not require that.

3) HOWEVER, an employment contract is enforceable. If you were in a 1-year contract, then as a general matter, you should not be terminated until the contract is over/has expired, unless you either violated the terms of the contract in some material (important) way or did something which the contracts states is grounds for termination. If you feel you were terminated in breach of contract, you should bring a copy of the contract to an employment attorney, who can evaluate it and the situation and advise you as to your rights.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption