Can I be terminated from employment once I report alleged fraud to my HR department?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be terminated from employment once I report alleged fraud to my HR department?

I verbally told my HR director that management was committing fraud. In the process of providing the necessary documentation, I was fired for insubordination. Also, the company involved receives state and federal funds to operate their program.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well you can be an apparently you were.  But if you can prove that this was retalatory and becuase you were a "whistleblower" then you may have a case against your employer. Please take all the documentation that you have to an attorney for consultation. And file for unemployment (which will probably be denied).  Good luck. 

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well you can be an apparently you were.  But if you can prove that this was retalatory and becuase you were a "whistleblower" then you may have a case against your employer. Please take all the documentation that you have to an attorney for consultation. And file for unemployment (which will probably be denied).  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption