Can I be terminated for calling out due to a fatal family emergency even when I called a day in advance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be terminated for calling out due to a fatal family emergency even when I called a day in advance?

My great grandmothers husband who is a
veteran passed away and I had an obligation
to care for her for a day while my family
prepared arrangements, I called out at 7pm
letting them know I wouldnt be in at 11 am the
next day. Today when I walked into work they
told me to not even clock in and to just go
home till Monday when they plan to terminate
me. What can I do?

Asked on August 22, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless you had either PTO or vacation time to cover your absence, then your employer was within its rights to fire you. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Actually, you can be terminated for the reason that you give, for any reason, or no reason at all.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless you had either PTO or vacation time to cover your absence, then your employer was within its rights to fire you. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Actually, you can be terminated for the reason that you give, for any reason, or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption