Can I be terminated for an accident in a company vehicle if a tire blew?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be terminated for an accident in a company vehicle if a tire blew?

I work for a company that test drives prototype cars in normal highway conditions. A tire blew in the car causing a single car accident where I put the car into the barrier on the highway no one else was involved, supervisor witnessed the accident and stopped to assist. New Link Destination
day HR called and said it is their policy to terminated people for accidents regardless of type or fault. HR cannot produce this policy. Mine is an at will state but can I be terminated for a policy that does not seem to exist?

Asked on September 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" employment arrangment, a worker can be fired for the reason you state, or for any reason or no reason at all. The fact is that absent legally actionable discrimination or the breach of an employment contract/union agreement, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. So a business need not have a specific stated policy in order to discharge an employee.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption