Can I be taken to court for forgery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be taken to court for forgery?

I lived with 2 other roomates besides myself. Making it 3 people. We all decided to move out after our college semester was completed. 1 of our roommates did not help us clean up the apartment at all and left us in the dust. When we got what was left of our deposit money back myself and the roommate who helped clean up decided that our roomate who did not help us clean up and move out did not deserve any of his deposit money back. We forged his signature in order to cash the deposit check and split the money between the 2 of us.

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have committed one or more of forgery, fraud, theft, or identify theft. It does not matter  if you were "right" in the sense that the roommate who did not help did not "deserve" the money--what you did is illegal. (For example, say that you drove someone home on a long trip, such as from college, and they refused to contribute to gas--what that person did is unfair and wrong, but you cannot simply take money out of his wallet to compensate yourself). You can be sued by the roommate for his share of the money and possibly face criminal charges, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption