Can I be suspended one day without pay for having a doctors note not to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be suspended one day without pay for having a doctors note not to work?

I had 2 missed days due to a back injury caused by a chiropractor which put me at another occasion. After 3 occasions you miss 1 day paid of work. I missed the first 2 days because of the flu and a migraine and with these next 2 days in row counted as the third occasion. Can they really punish me in that way knowing I was in the hospital and had to miss work?

Asked on April 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Actually, your employer can do this.  Allowing time off (sick time) is a discretionary benefit that an employer may or may not provide; and if it does it can mandate just how and when it is to be used.  Absent an employment contract, union agreement, or stated company policy to the contrary, this action is legal (unless this decision was made based on some form of employment discrimination).  The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will".  Accordingly, an employer can hire/fire someone for any reason or no reason at all; as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit.  In turn, someone can work for an employer or not.  It's their choice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption