Can I be suspended just because of hearsay?

UPDATED: Nov 5, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 5, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be suspended just because of hearsay?

About 2 weeks ago, I reported to my manager that I was being sexually harassed by 1 specific employee. I refused to work because they scheduled him every single day I worked, for 2 weeks. They then fired him because I had enough evidence. The day after, I was scheduled to work. As I was getting ready to go to work, my General Manager called and said that I was put on suspension and refused to tell me why. I then heard why. My sister works there with me, as well as many of my friends. They found out that I was suspended because an older female employee called and told the manager that I had lied about being sexually harassed. Can they do that?

Asked on November 5, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You can be suspended for just about anything. In most states employment arrangements are what is known as "at will".  Generally this means that an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they see fit.  You in turn can work for an employer, or not, your choice. 

Exceptions to the above would be if there is a stated company policy contrary to the way in which your situation was handled, or there is a union/employment agreement that does not allow for such action, or this situation has arisen due to some type of discrimination (i.e., for reasons due to your race, religion, age, disability, sex, national origin).  Unless one of these applies, your employer's action did not violate the law.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption