Can I be suspended for calling above my suspervisor’s head, when he was terminating me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be suspended for calling above my suspervisor’s head, when he was terminating me?

I was told by my supervisor that I was going to be terminated for taking a 20 minute break. All of the employees in my department took 20 minutes at the same time. I was the only one singled out. I then call HR to file a complaint as is encourged in my employee hand book. Due to the call, the termination was changed to a suspenion without pay, pending review by HR. After I was escorted out of the building by security, my supervisor had a meeting with all of the employees and explained that I had been terminated.

I need my job, I have bills to pay, do I have any recourse in this action?

Ahmad Stevenson

Asked on November 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Was your termination due to any form of legally actionable discrimination (e.g. race, religion, nationality, disability, age, etc.)? Did it breach the terms of a union agreement or employment contract? If not, then you were an "at will' worker so you could have been fire fired at any time for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Was your termination due to any form of legally actionable discrimination (e.g. race, religion, nationality, disability, age, etc.)? Did it breach the terms of a union agreement or employment contract? If not, then you were an "at will' worker so you could have been fire fired at any time for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption