Can I be sued personally for an accident in a company vehicle whileI was on the clock?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued personally for an accident in a company vehicle whileI was on the clock?

No tickets were issued; no witness’s; very minor damages.

Asked on July 19, 2011 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were at fault in the accident, it is possible you could be named as a defendant along with the company, the registered owner of the vehicle, in a lawsuit, but don't worry because it is unlikely the case will get to that point.  Since there was minor damage, the case will most likely be settled with the company's insurance carrier.  If the case is settled, no lawsuit is filed.  If the case is not settled, and a lawsuit is filed against you and the company, the company's insurance carrier will provide an attorney at no cost to you.

If you were at fault in the accident and the other driver was NOT injured, and the only damage is minor property damage to the other vehicle, the possibility of this not being settled with your company's insurance carrier and a lawsuit being filed is very very slim.  Again, don't worry about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption