Can I be sued in small claims court in california if I do not live there nor do I own property there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued in small claims court in california if I do not live there nor do I own property there?

There has been a case brought against me and my parents for an injury that occured while dancing to a friend of mine. This was at a house that my parents rent in California but they do not own it and they were not home while the incident occured. I was served to appear in court and my place of work in Denver Colorado where I also live. Additionally there was people over 18 but not 21 drinking there which the plaintiff may claim could have been the reason for the accident. Can my parents be held liable for this as well?

Asked on June 17, 2016 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A lawsuit can be filed with the court in the state where the plaintiff resides or in the state where the defendant resides or in the state where the incident occurred.
You and your parents are liable as renters of the property; however, the party who is primarily liable is the landlord/owner of the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption