Can I be sued for adultery during a speration?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for adultery during a speration?

I am legally separated. I have started seeing another person. I was threaten about being sued for seeing another person for the soon to be ex. So am I in the wrong for dating while legally sere rated? And do have to be worried about being falsely accused of having an affair while being married? I am just fearful of what actions could be brought against me.

Asked on May 30, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under Maryland code, a husband and a wife can reach an enforceable agreement as to alimony, support, property rights AND personal rights.  Is that what you have? Or is it a judicial separation (by a Judge)? Read the paperwork but if you have indeed entered in to a legal separation then you should be in the clear here.  You are considered to be a separate entity from your spouse.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption