What are my rights regarding the termination of serviceds if someone misrepresented their qualifications?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding the termination of serviceds if someone misrepresented their qualifications?

I was sending my daughter to a home sitter, who told me that she was licensed through the county certification. I eventually found out 5months later that she was no longer licensed. I quickly began a search for a new childcare setting. I quickly withdrew my daughter from her care without notice, and sent a text to the number she always texted me from, because that was her form of communication any other time. Now she has called me and texted me several times within a day and demands we pay for 2 weeks notice, what can she legally do this? There was no verbal or written agreement regarding termination. 

Asked on January 11, 2011 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If there was no agreement to the contrary, you owe her NO notice (and she would have owed you none, either, if she had quit). Without a contract, alll employment is "employment at will" and may be terminated by either  party w/out notice. You only owe her pay up to the last moment she actually worked. If there had been a contract, you'd have had to abide by its terms about notice and termination, though depending on what the contract said, the fact that the sitter lost her license could very easily have led to her breaching the contract and entitling you to terminate it; similarly, if she's not allowed  to provide these services without a license, that also would have provided good grounds for termination even if there had been a contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption