Can I be sued if I was involved in an accident and the owner of the vehicle had fake insurancebut I didn’t know about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued if I was involved in an accident and the owner of the vehicle had fake insurancebut I didn’t know about it?

About 2 years ago, I was involved in an accident. I was rear-ended and slid into the car in front of me. The vehicle that hit me fled the scene and when the police arrived, the other driver and I gave our statement. No one was given a ticket, however 2 weeks later, I received a letter from the other party’s insurer stating that the insurance on my friend’s car could not be verified and I was at fault for the accident because the was no insurance on the car. When I went and got the police report, I noticed that the officer didn’t mention that I was hit and I haven’t been able to change it.

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the facts that you have written about, you can be sued concerning the auto accident whether or not you had a valid policy of insurance in place for the vehicle. If you had your own policy of insurance (as opposed to the owner of the vehicle you have written about), I would place your insurance carrier on notice about the accident as soon as possible.

Given the facts that you have written about, I recommend that you consult with an attorney that practices in the field of insurance law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption