Can I be sued for the full amount of an eviction if I am a co-tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for the full amount of an eviction if I am a co-tenant?

We were evicted 4 years ago because she left while I was a work one day. Have not heard from her since. I tried to contact her with no luck. I recived them summon today for the full amount. I found her in the white pages with an address and phone number. I dont feel im am responsible for the full amount. I have also offered half the amount to the lawyer with no luck

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Legally, any tenant or co-tenant may be held liable for the full amount of unpaid rent or damages to the apartment, and the landlord is free to go after any of them for the full balance. Furthermore, the landlord is not required to settle with you to accept only half the money. You, however, would seem to have good grounds to sue your former tenant to recover her share of any unpaid rent, damage, or other costs which the landlord is seeking from you. You would sue based on the lease and also on any agreement(s) between the two of you as to splitting those costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption