Can I be sued for misrepresentation of a product if the buyer came to my home to personally inspect and verify the itemsbefore thesale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for misrepresentation of a product if the buyer came to my home to personally inspect and verify the itemsbefore thesale?

No specific product details were asked in any way shape or form. The buyer personally came to my home to inspect the items and made an offer based on that inspection. The buyer later asked for a refund claiming false advertisement. Can I be sued even though they personally inspected/validated the items and made an offer based on their approval of the items?

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You never mentioned how the product was advertised.  Repost with more details.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption