Can I be sued for leaving a job with no notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for leaving a job with no notice?

I am recieving letters from an attorney threatening me to pay 2 weeks wages and damages. Is this legal? I have no contract; I signed nothing.

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you can be sued over what you have written about but the chances of sucess against you under the law is very unlikely. I suggest that you may want to make a complaint with your local department of labor against your former employer as to what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption