Can I be sued for dental work done 18 months ago if there was no written contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for dental work done 18 months ago if there was no written contract?

I had dental work done and I paid $6000. I just received a letter from a lawyer stating that I have 30 days to give another payment for $3500. Can they win, even though there is no written contact?

Asked on May 29, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You would be liable for the dental bill.  An account stated which is the dental bill on the dentist's books is the basis of your contractual liability.  There doesn't have to be a separate contract for you to be liable for the dental bill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption