Can I be sued by my ex-boyfriend’s wife who just filed for divorce from him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued by my ex-boyfriend’s wife who just filed for divorce from him?

About 2 years ago, I started into a relationship with a man, who unbeknowngst to me was married. He was separated from his wife (living alone for 3 months) prior to meeting me. After I found out he was married, I still talked to him more in a friend capacity for the next year and a half. Then 6 months ago I accepted a promotion and moved to out of state – alone. My e just called me and said that his wife just served him with nasty divorce papers. Does his wife have any grounds to sue me?

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I believe that what you are referring to is an Alienation of Affection suit.  Those type of lawsuits are only valid in certain states at this point in time.  Most states have abolished those laws.  But the relationship has to eb the cause of the break up of the marriage.  From what you have written here it appears the marriage was broken up before you met him (he was living elsewhere).  His wife may try and say you prevented reconciliation but that is not really the basis of that type of suit. You may be named in the divorce though.  That is another issue.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption