Can I be sued by a subcontractor for not paying them for a job that was not completey finished?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued by a subcontractor for not paying them for a job that was not completey finished?

I had to bring in a different subcontractor to fix their job.

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, of course you can be sued but it appears here that you have a good defense and proof for the court to throw out the suit.  You have not stated why they did not finish the job and I would review the contract you have with them or the original contractor to be sure.  You may have to bring in the contractor depending on how things went here on this job.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption