Can I be served eviction fro paying within grace period

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be served eviction fro paying within grace period

My landlord resides out of stateCO, I’m in FL. They put rent due on 1st, late
after 10th. Their bank puts a hold on check when I deposit in their account.
I’ve never paid outside of 10th. They emailed directing I pay with certified
funds and there have been no NSF ever. Also, I paid for an entire month when I
didn’t take possession until the 9th and never asked for prorate.

Asked on November 17, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The grace period is the period before a late fee is imposed, but if you look at your lease, it almost certainly states that rent is due on or by the 1st of the month; that means that rent paid after the 1st is late and can lead to eviction proceedings, even if no late fee is yet imposed. A lease is a contract; if it states that rent is due by the 1st, you contractually agreed to pay it by then; if you don't, you are breaching the lease/contract and the landlord may take action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption