Can I be served a subpoena over the phone in Oklahoma?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be served a subpoena over the phone in Oklahoma?

I am the victim in an assault and
battery, I do not want to testify. DA
says they mailed me a subpoena but I
never received it so she called and
told me to be at court.

Asked on April 12, 2016 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, a subpoena requires service of the actual document--an oral (i.e. phone) converstation that you were sent a subpoena is *not* an actual subpoena. It can be helpful, as a heads-up or follow-up, but to be compelled to appear, you must actually be served a subpoena.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption