CanI be sent to court for a case that was settled 2 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be sent to court for a case that was settled 2 years ago?

My wife and I were under a contract which stated that we had to pay $25 a month for a gym membership. Once the gym had burned down we did not continue making payments on the membership which then went into collections. the debt was $842.14 which was settled at $600, 2 years ago. Now Ijust received a judgment against me for the amount of $842.14. Icalled one of the counselors to resolve the problem but they said it was the same contract but different memberships.

Asked on November 2, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that you settled a claim regarding a prior gymnasium membership, you need to carefully read the presumed written settlement agreement that you have in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed by each party to the settlement absent conflicting state law.

Potentially the settlement agreement that you have may preclude the current judgment for $842.14. In any event, you need to file a motion immediately to set aside the default judgment that you have written about. There are forms online to assist you. Your county law library may also have forms. Your county bar association may have a program to assist people like you on how to fill out the forms and file the motion to set aside the default.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption