Can I be reimbursed for my property if security failed to check a person with a weapon and let them into a concert?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be reimbursed for my property if security failed to check a person with a weapon and let them into a concert?

I lost my bag when I was filming back stage and I was within 20 ft of altercation between security and the victims. The victims pulled

guns and then I ran out of fear and lost my bags. They had security check you at the gate however they still got in?

Asked on March 27, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, the employer or location is not liable for this: a person, a business, a landlord, a property owner, etc. is not responsible for the criminal actions of third parties (that is, the thieves), since it is not sufficiently "reasonably foreseeable" that someone will violate the law and rob other people. When an action is not under someone's control and is also not sufficiently foreseeable, there is no duty to guard against it, and so no liability when it occurs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption