Can I be reimbursed for wages lost as an Uber driver after being hit by a company car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be reimbursed for wages lost as an Uber driver after being hit by a company car?

A company bus hit my car and now I, as a n Uber driver, am unable to drive my car
and make money. The moment the company bus hit me I started losing money. What
should I do?

Asked on June 14, 2016 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the bus driver were at fault (driving negligently or carelessly), you could potentially be able to get compensation for your provable (for example, by looking at several months of your past drivingreceipts) lost wages for a reasonable period of time--some number of days, or maybe a week or two, until you would have the time to buy or lease a new car, or get your current car repaired. You could also potentially be compensated for the damage down to your car--for the repair cost or, if it was totalled, its then current (or blue book) value.
The key factor is *fault*: the bus driver must have been at fault. If not, you would not be entitled to any compensation other than from your own insurance (if any). If the driver was at fault and the company or its insurer will not voluntarily pay you, you would have to sue them for the money and prove their fault in court, which could take weeks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption