Can I be punished if I accessed my significant other’s work email for the sole reason of printing a personal conversation she had with a co-worker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be punished if I accessed my significant other’s work email for the sole reason of printing a personal conversation she had with a co-worker?

There was no phi taken or viewed; I simply was tracking the emails they were sending.We both willingly give each other our passwords; I did not steal it. She works for a health insurance company.

Asked on February 13, 2014 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

She had no right to give you the password to her work email. If nothing was taken (i.e. no company information, etc.) and no damage done, then under the circumstances, it is unlikely that action would be taken against you; however, the company would be very well within its rights to fire your girlfriend "for cause" (i.e. she'd be ineligible for unemployment insurance) for letting a nonemployee access her work email.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption