can i be prosecuted for driving on a revoked lic. 1yr. after it happened?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i be prosecuted for driving on a revoked lic. 1yr. after it happened?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  The answer depends on when the incident occurred.  If the incident happended more than a year ago and the charges were filed more than a year ago you may have a statute of limitations defense where you cannot by law be charged.  If however, the charges were filed within a year of the offense and you have not appeared for court, then you have a much more serious problem.  I would hire a lawyer to review the police report to make a determination unless you can do this on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption