Can I be paid for hours worked

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be paid for hours worked

I’m was an IT contractor for the state whose contract was ended as of yesterday. I’m not disputing that-contracts come and go. However, during my employment, on more than occasion, it was made clear to me that in order for certain deadlines to be met no matter what. On both occasions that deadline was on a Monday which meant that weekend work was required. However, my

Asked on November 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First, were you an employee or an independent contractor--your question implies that you were a contractor. If so, you only had to be paid as per the terms of the contract. If the contract had an hourly rate, you had to be paid for all hours worked. If a daily rate, then for all days worked. If a weekly fee/rate or flat amount for the entire project, however, they would not owe you additional compensation. You need to look to the terms pursuant to which you worked to see if they owe you more and, if so, how much.
If you were an employee, if hourly, you must be paid for all hours worked, and overtime as applicable.
If owed money under one of the scenarios above, you could sue for it.
If you were a salaried employee, as an IT professional, they would not owe you any additional compensation: your weekly salary is all you get, no matter how many days or hours you work each week.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption