Can I be moved from full-time salaried status with benefits and moved to project plus status-now hourly pay and no benefits at a consulting firm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be moved from full-time salaried status with benefits and moved to project plus status-now hourly pay and no benefits at a consulting firm?

Work for a professional acoounting consulting firm-salaried with full benefits regardless if on an assignment for 8 years. Due to reorganization am told all will be moved to new status. Cannot collect unemployment if not on an assignment because still am on the payroll prn basis. Is this legal?

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Probably.  Unless you had an employment contract, you are an employee at will, which means the company could simply fire you, with no justification legally required.  Most courts, from that, allow employers to act with the same lack of reasons needed, for negative changes to job conditions or terms of employment.  And, in your particular case, I would be quite surprised to find that an accounting and consulting firm of any size or competence did anything like this without first having gotten a written opinion from their attorneys.

You can get an opinion from an attorney for yourself, to be certain about your rights, based on all of the facts of your case (which I don't have) and the law of your state.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption