Can I be made to pay for an ambulance bill,ifIwas not allowed to leave by any other means?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be made to pay for an ambulance bill,ifIwas not allowed to leave by any other means?

I was injured due to a repetitive motion injury at work. At the time, the symptoms looked like a heart attack, and my boss called the ambulance. They checked me out and said you appear fine. I said I wanted to go back to work and my boss said you can’t unless you are checked out by a doctor. I said I’ll drive my own vehicle to the hospital; he said I can’t let you do that, too much liability. So I asked if I had any other options besides the ambulance to even leave and he said no, unless you have family here (I don’t). Now Blue Cross is charging me with the ambulance bill of over $800.

Asked on December 1, 2010 under General Practice, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, so I am a little confused here.  The ambulance company is charging you the $800, correct?  And you have Blue Cross and Blue Shield Coverage for insurance, correct?  And the ambulance company tried to put the claim through Blue Cross, correct? And why are they denying you coverage for the ambulance visit?  Have you tried to appeal the matter?  You have to continue to fight them on these issues or they will always try and get the money from you without explanation.  You have to prove that the event warranted the service.  Even if the ambulance personnel stated that you "appeared fine" they are not physicians and if the injury imitated the symptoms of a heart attack you had every right to go to the hospital.  Period. Your boss also had no choice here.  I would speak with him on the matter too but I would press your insurance carrier.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption