Can I be laid off for refusing to drive an unsafe truck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be laid off for refusing to drive an unsafe truck?

Asked on January 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unless this action violates company policy, a union agreement or employment contract, you can legally be laid off. The fact is that as an "at will" employee, you can be laid off for this reason, any eason or no reason at all. The exception being if your treatment constitutes any form of actionable discrimination, then you would have a claim.
That having been said, you would still be able to collect unemployment, since the reason for your quitting was safety related (although you would have to offer proof).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption