Can I be kicked out of the house I lived in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be kicked out of the house I lived in?

My boyfriend and I just broke up. My son lives there with us full time along with my dog and cat. He has the only car because I sold mine a year ago, with the promise he was going to get me another one. He went and got a restraying order on me so I had to leave. I have no money, car, job( because I worked for him), home and I have my son. I appealed the order today but cant see the judge for another week. Is this fair?

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and pratice in this area of the law.  Unfortunately, you are not married and you do not own the house and the court has enterd the order.  I am not aware of any grounds that you have to stay in the house.  Your boyfriend may evict you under the eviction laws by going through the process.  The restraining order is not permenant, as it only lasts for a certain time period.  I suggest living someone else in the meantime so you do not go to jail for violaing the restraining order.  Then you should ask if you can have a few weeks to move out and find a new place.  There is not a whole lot you can do.  You may be able to prolong the time to move out by forcing him to go through the eviction process, but you will be forced to leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption