Can I be in trouble for going on vacation while on medical leave?

UPDATED: May 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 19, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be in trouble for going on vacation while on medical leave?

I had a doctor’s excuse for medical leave and while off my daughter in another state invited me out to their house.Could I be in any sort of trouble for going?

Asked on May 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You could certainly be fired for this. Your actions could be construed as you having lied to your employer--that is, representing that you were on or needed medical leave while actually going on vacation. Unless the grounds for the medical leave were truthfully ones that would preclude working but allow you to still travel freely, out of state--and most grounds for medical leave would not meet that criteria--your employer would seem to be within its rights to not only terminate your employment, but to even fire you for cause, which could result in you not being eligible for unemployment compensation. If you have any employment contract, that may protect you--any terms in the contract relating to grounds or procedure for termination must be followed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption