Can I be hired by my boyfriend in his businessif he partially owns it with his wife and they are in the process of divorcing?

UPDATED: Jun 2, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 2, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be hired by my boyfriend in his businessif he partially owns it with his wife and they are in the process of divorcing?

He was married for 21 years and started dating me right before he left his wife and filed for divorce. We are still together after almost 10 months and someday plan on getting married. He is the president of his corporation, that his soon to be ex-wife is also part owner of, but barely puts any time or effort into the company. He now needs to hire another employee because he is losing a different one. I am highly qualified for the open position. Would it be okay for him to hire me just like he would any other qualified candidate?

Asked on June 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Two completely different issues here:

Can your boyfriend hire you? Definitely, as long as he has hiring authority for the business, which presumably he does.

Should he hire you? Probably not. If the divorce is not yet final, anything he does could potentially affect its outcome. Hiring his girlfriend with whom he was cheating (you say he was married, and not even separated or filing for divorce, when you met) for a position at a commpany which his wife also owns, will NOT help his case. For a more definitive answer, he should ask his divorce attorney about his specific situation (if he doesn't have one, he should get one right away), but it's almost certain the attorney would recommend against this.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption