CanI be hired but then be told that I am not eligible for rehire on the first day of work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be hired but then be told that I am not eligible for rehire on the first day of work?

I was given an offer lette rand I have a voice-mail of offer.

Asked on October 25, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From the way that you have phrased the question here it certainly sounds like you have a legitimate beef with your "employer" or potential employer.  I would speak with an employment attorney in your area.  You appear to have been extended an offer which, if it contains all the necessary elements of a contract - could be seen as having been accepted, relied upon and in breach of by the employer,to your detriment.  It is the written letter that I would rely on more than the voice mail (authentication of the voice, the number called from, etc., etc.,  you do not want to have to deal with all of that).  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption