Can I help my neighbor with electrical work without having an electrician’s license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I help my neighbor with electrical work without having an electrician’s license?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have experience in working with electricity, you can assist you neighbor with electrical work even though you are not a licensed contractor in this particular area. Legally since you are not a licensed contractor in your state you cannot enter into a contract for payment of services rendered for electrical assistance and have it be a valid and enforceable contract.

If you simply are helping your neighbor do electrical work on his or her property as a helpful gesture without any expectation of getting paid you can do so without violating any state laws. Make sure that the electrical work is inspected by someone from the local building and permit department if such an inspection is required.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption