Can I be held to alease that states2 different term lengths?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be held to alease that states2 different term lengths?

I am in a contract with a landlord. In the contract it states that the term of the lease is 12 months. The dates that are in the contract is for a 2 year term (actually 25 months). The lease is up for the 12 months and I do not want to renew the lease.

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Good question. From what you have written there is a clear ambiguity with respect to the term of your written lease as being one year or two years. Under the laws of all states, an agreement that is ambiguous is construed against the person who drafted the agreement.

In your situation, if your landlord created the written lease that you are writing about, it will be construed against him or her as far as the terms for the time period of your occupation and in your favor. If you want a one year lease and you did not draft the agreement that you have written about, it should be interpreted as being a one year lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption