Can I be held responsible for the actions of my tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be held responsible for the actions of my tenant?

Area residents are asking me to evict one of my tenants due to her kid being suspected of vandaizing the area vehicles. He has been in trouble with the law before. Basically, they want her family out.

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The liability of a landlord for the actions of their tenants depends on the activity involved and the state law in which you live.  Landlords in most states have some degree of legal responsibility to protect their tenants from would-be assailants and thieves and from the criminal acts of fellow tenants.  In California it falls under the nuisance act for many activities.  Seek help from ana ttorney in your area. If you have knowledge of the activity or it could have been foreseen that he would do this - he did it before - then you could have a problem going forward.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption