Can I be held responsible for damages to a property that I moved out of at the end of leaseif other roommates stayed for another year under a new lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be held responsible for damages to a property that I moved out of at the end of leaseif other roommates stayed for another year under a new lease?

I moved into a home with 3 roommates and signed a 1 year lease. I stayed the entire year and then moved out. The roommates stayed at the house signing a new lease for another year. The landlord is seeking damages am I responsible for any damages?

Asked on March 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Are you being sued?  If there is a new lease and you were not on the new lease then I can not see how he could prove that you did anything over a year later.  Always, though, try and het a landlord to walth through the apartment with yo t the end of a lease and sign something that states that everything is okay.  for the future.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption