Can I be held liable for someone elses use of my car if I let them use it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be held liable for someone elses use of my car if I let them use it?

Hello and thank you for taking the time to read my question

I am giving my old car to my aunt. She is planning on moving out of
state before its registration is up for renewal. I already have it
insured in her name now. To save money, I figured would simply wait to
sign the title over until she moves and can get it retitled in her new
state.

My mom told me that I could still be held liable for any
accidents/damages in the old car until I actually sell sign it over.
Now I’m worried.

Am I truly exposing myself to potential unforeseen liabilities from her
use of the car by not assigning ownership right away?

Thank you

Asked on January 5, 2019 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The registered owner of a vehicle is liable for any injuries (or property damage) caused by someone who they allow to drive it. Bottom line, your mother is right (and they usually are).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your mother is correct. A vehicle's owner is responsible for any injuries caused or damage done by someone whom he or she permits to use his or her vehicle, if that driver was at fault (e.g. driving negligently or carelessly) in causing an accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption