Can I be held liable for an encroachment on a lot that I sold when I had no knowledge of the encroachment?

UPDATED: Jun 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be held liable for an encroachment on a lot that I sold when I had no knowledge of the encroachment?

Approximately 5 years ago I sold a lot by warranty deed. I just received a note from the current owner who purchased the lot from me stating he was attempting to sell the lot, but his deal feel through due to an encroachment of the neighbor’s driveway. I was unaware of this encroachment. He claims he plans to sell for whatever price he can get because the lot is now worthless and will seek legal action against me for the difference in what he gets and what he paid me. Will he be successful in this attempt?

Asked on June 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alabama


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Ok so you need to go and seek legal help with this as soon as you can.  A warranty deed is one of the strongest deeds that a buyer or purchaser can hold.  The legal definition is as follows:  A warranty deed provides the greatest protection to the purchaser because the grantor (seller) pledges or warrants that she legally owns the property and that there are no outstanding liens, mortgages, or other encumbrances against it. A warranty deed is also a guarantee of title, which means that the seller may be held liable for damages if the grantee (buyer) discovers the title is defective.  Get legal help as soon as you can please.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption