Can I be held liable for a contract that somebody not employed with our company signed in our absence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be held liable for a contract that somebody not employed with our company signed in our absence?

A zip local phone book salesperson recently came into our office. My husband and I were not present but a girl that works for one of our other companies that office shares was watching the front desk. The salesperson told her that one of the other offices had signed up to do an add in the phone book and needed us to sign that our address phone were correct. She signed her name on the ad. Now we are getting hit with a $2000 bill and they will not be reasoned with. They have our EIN number because of ads that we had run with them years ago. What are our options?

Asked on July 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will need to speak with ana ttorney as to the matter.  If they are not dealing with you then you will have no choice.  Demand a copy of the contract with your signatures on it as the only people authorized to sign on behalf of the company.  That is really your defense to the suit they will bring.  You could wait until they sue you to deal with it all.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption