Can I be held liable for underage drinking if I did not purchase the alcohol?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be held liable for underage drinking if I did not purchase the alcohol?

It was in a hotel room. I purchased it but I was not there the room. I got it for a friend, who lost him home. I do not know the other people that showed up once I had left and went home nor did I contribute to the minors drinking by purchasing the alcohol; I bought or brought nothing. The room was in my name and I was not there when they had the police called on them.

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have not given the detailed facts with respect to the charge that you are facing for contributing alcohol to minors. However, if you purchased the alcohol and did not safeguard it against the use by minors and the hotel room was in your name where minors drank the alcohol, then there is a chance that you could get convicted of the charge that you are writing about based upon a decision by the trier of fact if you go to trial.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to defend you regarding this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption