Can I be held accountable for unknowingly receiving stolen property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be held accountable for unknowingly receiving stolen property?

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The charge of receiving stolen property requires that you received the property with knowledge that it was stolen.  Criminal charges require both the physical act and the requisite mental state.  The physical act here is receiving the property.  The requisite mental state is knowing that the property was stolen.  The prosecutor has to prove both the physical act and the mental element beyond a reasonable doubt in order to get a conviction.

The facts may provide evidence of your knowledge that the property you received was stolen.  For example, someone sells you a new TV out of the trunk of a car for one dollar.  That would indicate that something is wrong and that the TV was probably stolen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption