Can I be held accountable for damages to my neighbor’s property if I did not cause it but witnesses state that I did?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be held accountable for damages to my neighbor’s property if I did not cause it but witnesses state that I did?

Asked on July 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An attorney would really have to have a lot more information in order to really give you any qualify advise. Sorry, but you really didn't give much to work with. Ask yourself what a third party to think based on all of the evidence and testimony. As with any legal problem, I'm obligated to advise you to have a real, live consultation with an attorney.

Robert J. Johnston

[email protected]

843-946-0099


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption