Can I be given a 60 day notice to vacate by a renter on a lease even if I am not on the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be given a 60 day notice to vacate by a renter on a lease even if I am not on the lease?

My father seems to think he needs to ” kick” my family out of the house he leases/rents. He knows we are well on our way to getting our own house soon enough. We can’t help the amount of time the process takes. I have 2 kids 6 and 7 and an 2 months pregnant. My husband works and I am a stay at home mom. My father has been more than generous by opening his home. It just seems odd, stupid rather, to ask us to leave knowing we are waiting for the paperwork for our home to clear or do whatever they have to do. Can this even be possible for me to get a 60 day notice?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are not on the lease for the unit you are sharing with your father and you are an adult, then technically under the laws of all states in this country you are a tenant or sub-tenant of your father on a month-to-month lease. As such, he has the option of giving you and your family a sixty (60) day notice to vacate the unit under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption