Can I be found not guilty for my charges? If so what must I say and do to be found not guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be found not guilty for my charges? If so what must I say and do to be found not guilty?

I am a collage student and was found by my RA throwing up in the bathroom toilet after a night of drinking. She called the police to follow protocol. I was able to sign off that it was unnecessary to take me to the hospital but being that I am only 18 I was given a summons charging me with position of alcohol by a minor by consumption. The officer never gave me breathalyzer test and when he asked what I drank I stated,

Asked on December 14, 2016 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Consuming or possessing alcohol under the age of 21 is a crime. Most states have a zero tolerance policy which means any possession or any consumption (with a few exceptions that do not apply in your case), is illegal. Therefore, a breathalyzer was not necesaary to prove consumption; you admission of "I had enough to drink" was enough.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption