Can I be forceded into a job that requires a tow-motors license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forceded into a job that requires a tow-motors license?

My situation is that I am a technician. The factory at which i work is looking to change the title and job requirements. My biggest worry is with the tow-motor lisence requirement they are adding. I feel uncomfortable with them. Along with this the job would require I invest more of my own money in more tools I do not currently need. I know that if they can force this on me, I will find employment elsewhere but I do not want to be pushed out in such a way.

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a written employment contract which specifies your job and/or duties, your employer may change your job or duties at will. Therefore, in the absence of an employment contract, your employer can force you to do a different job with them, even if the job requires you to invest in tools and/or education.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption