Can I be forced to work with my ex-wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to work with my ex-wife?

The employer is aware of a very hostile relationship. This has caused great stress for me. I am soon going to be on LTD.

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can definitely be forced to work with your ex-wife. An employer may make it's own staffing, organizational, etc. decisions, and is NOT obligated to take into account an employee's preferences, family relationships, or if its decisions create stress for the employee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption